CRIMINAL DEFENSE
[…] With significant improvement in their compliance with the terms of their probation, many probationers can have their motion to revoke probation dismissed or the conditions of probation modified without serving jail time. Retaining an attorney familiar with probation procedures and resources available for persons with substance abuse problems and other issues can often assist in avoiding incarceration. Mark Maltsberger has this experience and often has clients reinstated to their probation with minimum consequence.
Administrative License Revocations & Occupational Driver’s License
Section 724.011 of the Texas State Transportation Code states that anyone who is arrested in Texas for DWI “is deemed to have consented, subject to this chapter, to submit to the taking of one or more specimens of the person’s breath or blood for analysis to determine the alcohol concentration or the presence in the person’s body of a controlled substance, drug, dangerous drug, or other substance.” The penalty for refusing to take a breath or blood test is in addition to the standard penalties for DWI. Even if you are acquitted of DWI charges, you still face these administrative penalties:
- First Offense: License suspension of 180 days
- Second Offense Within 10 Years of DWI Arrest: